Ribfest Naperville 2010 – Schedule and Information

June 29, 2010 | By | 1 Reply More

Ribfest Naperville is the most anticipated DuPage County summer festival.  Over the past 10 years, the festival and venue have continued to grow – so have the crowds.  The performing acts and bands have also gotten bigger!  This year, headline acts include:  Sammy Hagar, LeAnn Rimes, Steppenwolf, The Animals, Foghat, and Tonic.

 Ribfest is a great time for the entire family.  The festival features the great music, tasty BBQ, and fun and games for the kids.  Naperville Ribfest 2010 is located in Knock Park, just south of downtown Naperville.  The festival begins Thursday, July, 1st at noon and runs through 10:00PM, Sunday, July 4th.

Directions and more details can be found at the Ribfest website:  www.ribfest.net

I have included a simplified music schedule below (I found the one on the Ribfest website to be too comprehensive).  Have a great 4th of July!

Ribfest Naperville 2010 Music / Band Schedule

Thursday, July 1st
12:30 – 1:00: Battle of the Bands Winner South Stage 
12:30 – 1:30: My Dog Dick North Stage
1:30 – 2:30: The Waterdawgs South Stage 
2:00 – 3:00: The Gurus of Blues North Stage
3:30 – 4:30: Mr. Blotto South Stage 
3:30 – 4:30: The Steepwater Band North Stage
5:00 – 6:00: West Side Winders South Stage 
5:00 – 6:00: Nick Moss and the Flip Tops North Stage
6:30 – 8:00: Heartsfield South Stage 
6:30 – 8:00: Los Lonely Boys North Stage
8:30 – 10:00: The Charlie Daniels Band South Stage 
8:30 – 10:00: Jonny Lang North Stage
   
Friday, July 2nd
12:30-1:15: Bucko5 South Stage 
12:30 – 1:30: No Show Joe North Stage
1:45 – 2:30: Vicious Cykle South Stage 
2:00 – 3:00:  The Bad Dads North Stage
3:00 – 4:00: Mass Chemistry South Stage 
3:30 – 4:30:  The Paul Avers Band North Stage
4:30 – 5:30: Junkyard Groove South Stage 
5:00 – 6:00: The Real Gone North Stage
6:00 – 7:15: The Virginia Gentlemen South Stage 
6:30 – 8:00: Jason Michael Carroll North Stage
8:00 – 10:00: Sammy Hagar South Stage 
8:30 – 10:00 Julianne Hough North Stage
   
Saturday, July 3rd
12:30 – 1:30: JoBu South Stage 
12:30 – 1:30: Black Cat Bone North Stage
2:00 – 3:00: Paradise Waits South Stage 
2:00 – 3:00: Gallery North Stage
3:30 – 4:30: Kool Kat Daddy South Stage 
3:30 – 4:30: One More Time  North Stage
5:00 – 6:15 Dirty Dan & the Boyzz South Stage 
5:00 – 6:00: Janesville North Stage
6:30 – 8:00: 7th Heaven North Stage
7:00 – 8:15  John Kay and Steppenwolf South Stage 
8:30 – 10:00 LeAnn Rimes North Stage
8:45 – 10:00: Eric Burdon and the Animals South Stage 
   
Sunday, July 4th
12:30 – 1:30: Admiral of Black South Stage 
12:30 – 1:30: Vintage North Stage
2:00 – 3:15: Painkiller Hotel South Stage 
2:00 – 3:30: The Dirty Rooks North Stage
4:00 – 5:30: Tonic South Stage 
4:00 – 5:30: Foghat North Stage
6:00 – 7:30: Sister Hazel South Stage 
6:00 – 7:30: Blue Oyster Cult North Stage
8:00 – 9:00: The Giving Tree Band South Stage 
8:00 – 9:00: Limited Edition Big Band North Stage
9:30 – 10:00 Fireworks!

ribfest naperville 2010

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Category: DuPage Events, Fun

Leave a Reply